Honey Bee Reloaction

The Honey Bee

How would you know if you have honey bees at your home? 

If you notice a lot of bees regularly roaming around your garden or in your backyard there’s a possibility there is a beehive near. You will hear a strong buzzing sound if their hive is near your home. Bees sometimes leave dark spots on your patio, sugary and syrup-like substances with bees lurking around it is a sign that you have a beehive near your place.

Honey bees are flying insects that live together in hives. Honey bees usually get their food from the flowers’ pollen and nectar. There are three types of honey bees: the queen bee, the worker bee, and the drone bee. The worker bees are what we usually see in the garden, buzzing around the flowers.

Latin Name: Apis mellifera

Other Names: Honey bee, bees

Honey Bee Appearance

Bees also have a long straw-like tongue, antennas with two big round eyes, with six legs and four wings that are arranged in two pairs (big and sma

How do I find beehives?

Honey bees usually make hives outdoors. They make their hives away from occupied buildings or with many surrounding people in the area. Bees tend to make their hive in empty places like hollow logs, trees, or even in a small space from bricks or walls, even in your garage, attics, or in the chimney.

How do we deal with honey bees and their hives?

So many people each year are seriously hurt by trying to take on a large nest with no clue as to what they are doing. Did you know that bees and wasps navigate by sight? This means that if you approach their nest and get into one of their radar or flight paths, they will go around you and tell the guards at the entrance that danger is coming. They will then attack the threat and leave you with stings and misery.

ATC knows how to detect and stay out of the flight paths to allow us to get right up to the nest. It doesn’t matter if the nest is in the ground, in the wall, in the attic, or in a tree—we can get them 100% Guaranteed.

Throughout the years of experience, ATC has developed a state of the art technology and reliable equipment to eradicate bees or unwanted pests in your homes. To start off, we got a thermal imager that can pinpoint the exact location of a nest in the wall or ceiling—which can reduce any damage to your home or commercial property. Most importantly, we have full-body suits that allow us to stay and finish the job we started to the end and remove the nest THE SAME DAY.  However, specifically for bees, we relocate them because we know they are awesome.

If you see a nest and you hesitate to treat it then it’s time to give us a call. Sit inside and let ATC do the work!

Protection packages that include termites and ants: Annual Protection Program (APP) & Quarterly Protection Program (QPP) – Link to the page.

Additional Information

The Beehive

Honey bees are one of the most popular bees especially in making honey. Interestingly, by nature, perfect small hexagons are molded in the hive by the bees where they can store honey and pollen, their eggs, and serves as a refuge to bees for apitherapy treatment to avoid colony collapse disorder. The honey bee is also a social creature. In each colony, there’s only one queen that lays eggs but has many workers and drones in each colony.

The Honey bee Dance

The way they communicate with each other is through their dance—the “honey bee dance.” This is the way they tell each other where the new source of food is located. Bees dance in two types: the round dance which means the food location is near, and the waggle dance which means that food is located at a far distance. How long the bee dances will specify the distance of the new food source.

Difference between Bees and Wasps

Honey bees are sometimes mistaken for a wasp because they both sting and look similar. The difference is a honey bee has a hairy body, mostly colored yellow and black, and has a rounded butt. On the other hand, the wasp has a smooth body with yellow stripes but with a pointy butt. Honey bees sting when provoked but will leave right after while wasps are more aggressive stingers as they tend to sting several times until noticed.

645855541 orig

ATC Annual Protection

Finally, a program that makes sense!

Simply put,
YOU’RE COVERED! 

You will be protected against ants, mice, bees/wasps, hornets, carpenter ants, crickets, spiders, flies, roaches, stink bugs, silverfish, earwigs, moths, rats, clover mites, spring tails, fleas, ticks, cicada killers and many more.

This service also protects you against termites and provides you with bed bug insurance.